Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is intended to inform you as a user of this website in accordance with the statutory provisions on the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH.

Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH takes your data protection very seriously and handles your personal data confidentially and in accordance with statutory regulations. Keep in mind that data sent over the internet may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Full protection against access by third parties is not achievable. The following explanation highlights all important aspects of data protection. Please note the following information. 

General

Information on the services offered by Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH is made available on the website. 

Controller

The controller within the meaning of the law is 
Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH
Kolingasse 11/7
1090 Vienna
Austria
office@wien-event.at 

Collection and processing of personal data

It is always possible to access pages of the Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH website without providing any personal data (except for automatically collected data - see below).
Personal data will only be collected and processed at your request, e.g. when completing and submitting the contact form, through addition to the newsletter mailing list, or by logging in to use special services. 

Handling of contact information

If you contact Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH through the offered contact options, your details will be saved so that they can be used to process and respond to your request. 

Newsletter subscription

Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH offers you a newsletter containing information about current events and offers. If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter, you must provide a valid email address. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the corresponding link in the newsletter, or contact the abovementioned controller.
Your data will be stored until revocation. 

Transfer of personal data

Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH uses the personal data exclusively in the context of business transactions. Data are transferred exclusively to subcontractors of Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH in the context of business transactions.
No transfer to other third parties - especially for purposes of address trading - takes place. 

Right of revocation regarding the collection, processing and use of personal data

The Customer may revoke their consent to the collection, processing and use of personal data at any time with effect for the future. The revocation must be sent to the abovementioned controller.
Note that Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH may not be able to provide the requested services in case of cancellation. 

Information, correction and deletion

As a user, you will receive, at your request, free information about which personal data about you have been stored. If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to store data, you are entitled to correct any incorrect data and to block or delete your personal data. 

Cookies

Cookies are small data sets that are generated by a web server, sent through the internet and stored on your terminal device through your browser programme. The website uses cookies essentially in order to recognise users or their terminal devices, and to store the user’s preferences for the duration of surfing, or in case of return. Cookies are furthermore used in order to distribute behavioural advertising and to control advertisement contents. 

Types of cookies

First party cookies
Are sent and read exclusively by the domain of the service provider. 

Third party cookies
Are sent and read by the domains of other service providers. 

Session cookies (Session IDs)
Temporary cookies that are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. Session cookies enable the recognition of user movements on the website, so that information remains intact. Without cookies, websites have no “memory”  

Permanent cookies
Permanent cookies that must be deleted manually, or delete themselves after a given period of time.. These cookies help the website to remember the user and his settings; e.g. language selection, menu preferences, internal bookmarks or favourites. 

How can the user decline cookies?
Popular browsers enable the user to control the storage of cookies, e.g. Chrome: chrome://settings/content/cookies; Firefox: about:preferences#privacy, Safari: Menu>Preferences>Privacy>Block all Cookies ; Edge: Settings>View Advanced Set-tings>Select Block all Cookies  

How can the user delete cookies?
Popular browsers enable the user (usually under the heading “settings” or “privacy”) to delete previously stored cookies.  

When is the service provider allowed to use cookies?
The service provider is entitled to store on the terminal device of the (informed) user, cookies whose only purpose is the implementation or facilitation of the transfer of a message via an electronic communication network, or, if this is absolutely necessary, in order to provide a service expressly requested by the participant or user (art. 5 para.3 ePrivacy guideline). The Article 29 Data Protection Working Party has de-clared the following cookies permissible in its opinion 4/2012 on the exemption from the cookie consent requirement:

Beyond that, user consent is required for the storage of cookies.  

Which first party cookies are deployed?
Description: Google Analytics (analytics.js)
Function: Creation of access statistics
Duration of storage: 30 sec. to 2 years
Legal basis: Art. 5 para. 3 (Information), Consent
Details

Which second party cookies are deployed?

none

External links

The website of Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH includes some linked pages of third parties in order to provide the user with comprehensive information. Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH has no influence over the design of these pages and is not responsible for the content offered there. The principles of this privacy policy do not apply to these external sites. 

SSL encryption

In order to provide the best level of protection for your transmitted data, the website uses SSL encryption. You can recognise encrypted connections by the prefix "https://" in the page link in your browser’s address bar. Unencrypted pages are identified by "http://". 
Thanks to SSL encryption, none of the data that you submit to this website - such as enquiries - can be read by third parties. 

Social media

Our pages contain links to our content on social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, etc.). Initially, no personal data will be transmitted to these providers. Personal data will be automatically transmitted to the service provider only if you click on one of these social media icons. Consequently, data will be stored where the server is located (for example, in the US for US companies). We have no control over the data collected and its processing, nor are we aware of the exact amount of data usage, processing purposes or retention periods.

Information on intended use, data collection and processing can be found in the privacy policies of the social media providers listed below. These will also provide you with information on rights and settings options under the GDPR to protect your privacy.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policies if this becomes necessary due to new technology. Please make sure you have the latest version. If any fundamental changes are made to this privacy policy, we will post them on our website.
In case of any privacy-related issues, all interested parties and visitors to our website can reach us at:

Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH
Kolingasse 11/7
1090 Vienna
Austria
Email: office@wien-event.at

If your concerns about the privacy policy are not answered to your satisfaction, you will still have a right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Last revised: 17 May 2018

This website uses cookies

This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.